Home | Contact

Metrobus services to East Grinstead

Show your bus ticket or key card to get up to £2.50 off your Bluebell Railway train fare.

Direct buses to the Bluebell Railway at East Grinstead Station run from:

  • Ashurst Wood - routes 270 & 291.
  • Burgess Hill - route 270 (on Saturdays alight at Horsted Keynes Station - see below)
  • Brighton - route 270 (on Saturdays alight at Horsted Keynes Station - see below)
  • Caterham - route 400 (short walk from East Grinstead Fire Station stop)
  • Copthorne - routes 281, 291 & 400 (short walk from East Grinstead Fire Station stop)
  • Crawley - routes 84, 281, 291 & 400 (short walk away from East Grinstead Fire Stn stop)
  • Crawley Down - routes 281 & 291
  • Dormansland - route 281
  • Forest Row - routes 270 & 291
  • Godstone - route 400 (short walk from East Grinstead Fire Station stop)
  • Groombridge - route 291
  • Hartfield - route 291
  • Haywards Heath - route 270 (on Saturdays alight at Horsted Keynes Station - see      below)
  • Horley - route 400 (short walk from East Grinstead Fire Station stop)
  • Lingfield - route 281 (short walk from Brooklands Way stop)
  • Redhill - route 400 (short walk from East Grinstead Fire Station stop)
  • Tunbridge Wells - route 291
  • Turners Hill - route 84 (at Brooklands Way)

 

On Saturdays, most route 270 journeys also serve Horsted Keynes Station, ideal for visitors from Brighton, Burgess Hill & Haywards Heath. The 270 also serves Haywards Heath Station on the Brighton main line.

Please note the 270 service from the 20th January 2014 for approx 3 months will have a temporary timetable due to Lindfield High Street being closed. The timetable can be found at http://www.metrobus.co.uk/download/21676.2/route-270-temp-timetable-200114/?disposition=inline

Timetables, maps and fares for the routes listed above can be found at www.metrobus.co.uk

Show your Metrobus ticket or key card and get all-line travel on the Bluebell Railway for £13.50 adult £6.80 Child.

 

Haywards Heath to Horsted Keynes Station

Metrobus Service 270 operates every Saturday from Haywards Heath to East Grinstead travelling via the Bluebell's Horsted Keynes Station. 

The timetable can be found on the following link:

http://www.metrobus.co.uk/travel-info/

 

 

Lewes to Sheffield Park via Chailey and Newick

121 operates every Saturday and a new Sunday and Bank Holiday service from Newhaven and Lewes from 18th April until 7th September 2014. Download timetable at the bottom of page. 

www.compass-travel.co.uk

Brighton, Hassocks, Burgess Hill, Haywards Heath, Sheffield Park

769 operates every Sunday from 31st March (Easter Sunday) - 27th October. It also operates 29th March (Good Friday), 1st April (Easter Monday), 6th & 27th May, 26th August and 3rd & 10th November. 

Brighton Station 9.40          
Brighton Old Steine 9.44          
Preston Circus 9.48          
Patcham Black Lion 9.57          
Pyecombe Garage 10.00          
Hassocks Stone Pound 10.04          
Burgess Hill Church Road 10.11          
Haywards Heath Perrymount Road 10.25   12.40 13.55 15.10 16.15
Haywards Heath South Road 10.28   12.43 13.58 15.13 16.18
Haywards Heath Princess Royal Hospital 10.30   12.45 14.00 15.15 16.20
Scaynes Hill Village Hall 10.36   12.51 14.06 15.21 16.26
North Chailey Kings Head 10.41   12.56 14.11 15.26 16.31
Sheffield Park Station 10.50 11.50 13.00 14.15 15.30 16.35
Sheffield Park Garden 10.55 11.55 13.05 14.20 15.35 16.40
             
Sheffield Park Garden 10.55 11.55 13.10 14.25 15.40 16.45
Sheffield Park Station 11.00 12.00 13.15 14.30 15.45 16.50
North Chailey Kings Head   12.05 13.20 14.35 15.50 16.55
Scaynes Hill Village Hall   12.10 13.25 14.40 15.55 17.00
Haywards Heath Princess Royal Hospital   12.16 13.31 14.46 16.01 17.06
Haywards Heath South Road   12.18 13.33 14.48 16.03 17.09
Haywards Heath Perrymount Road   12.21 13.36 14.51 16.06 17.11
Burgess Hill Church Road           17.24
Hassocks Stone Pound           17.31
Pyecombe Garage           17.35
Patcham Black Lion           17.38
Preston Circus           17.47
Brighton Old Steine           17.51
Brighton Station           17.55

 

 

 

 

 

 

Downloads